XNotebooks® Privacy Policy

As of 25 May 2018, the new General Data Protection Ordinance (Algemene Verordening Persoonsgegevens bescherming AVG) will come into force.

The following rights apply under this GCA:

Right of access;
Corrigendum and addition;
Forgetfulness;
Data portability;
Restriction of processing;
Cookies
Law relating to automated decision-making and profiling;
Right of objection;

XNotebooks® located at the Vutter 29 in ‘s-Hertogenbosch and registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 16062765 declares to store and use the following data within the current business operations:

Customer data

Name and address, contact person(s), telephone number(s), e-mail address(es), VAT number and Chamber of Commerce number.
Retention period: up to a maximum of 7 years after the last order was given.
Storage location: offline and online customer database (for partners who guarantee the privacy of this data in accordance with the law (GTC) through their General Terms and Conditions or a joint processing agreement).

Order data

Purpose: to execute orders from clients.
Data: name and address details of client, delivery location, contact person(s), further required order information animal is provided by client when entering into an order.
Storage period: up to a maximum of 7 years after the last order was placed.
Storage location: offline and online customer database (for partners who guarantee the privacy of this data in accordance with the law (AVG) through their General Terms and Conditions or a joint processing agreement).

Access, modification and deletion of personal data:

If requested by the ordering customer or the person concerned, XNotebooks® provides insight into the way in which his/her data is used and/or stored, the data will be changed or deleted completely. Digital data will be deleted in a thorough manner, paper data will always be made unreadable before they are destroyed.

Cookies

Your customer number is stored on your own computer by means of a cookie, on the basis of which your name and address details will be automatically filled in the next time you visit our webshop.
Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, it is possible that some features, on our and other websites, may not function correctly if cookies are disabled in your browser. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored in your browser settings.

Responsibility

All employees who work for XNotebooks® have taken note of the AVG Act and undertake to maintain the confidentiality of privacy-sensitive data when working for XNotebooks®. To this end, they sign an obligation of confidentiality at the start of their work, which applies at all times during their work.

Transmission of personal data to third parties

Personal data will only be shared with third parties if there is a processing agreement between XNotebooks® and the parties involved or if the applicable General Terms and Conditions guarantee that the data is protected in accordance with the GTC Act. Upon request, these agreements and conditions will be forwarded directly to the parties concerned.

Information Authority Personal data

For information about the legal requirements regarding the protection of privacy or a complaint about the content or use of this privacy statement of XNotebooks®, please contact the Personal Data Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).